New role of financial instituions in insovency proceedings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
sugiyama etsuko  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 准教授 (20313059)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords倒産 / DIPファイナンス / コベナンツ / 金融機関 / 賃貸借契約 / アメリカ連邦倒産法 / 仲裁合意 / プレDIPファイナンス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gaining a new financing in insolvency proceedigs is critical for the success of debtor's rehabilitation. Therefore, the Japanese insolvency laws give priority over general creditors to new lenders. However, in practice, a debtor often has difficulty in finding a new lender because of lack of sufficient assets to give as security. Therefore, some people insist that the Japanese insolvency law should give "super priority" to a new lender, following the practice in the USA in order to facilitate a new financing. However, considering the fact that a new lender with super priority sometimes prefers liquidation to rehabilitation, it is desirable to have a new institution where either a court or creditors may monitor conditions of the new financing.