A study for the theory of democratic governance of insolvency cases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Yuko  信州大学, 学術研究院社会科学系, 教授 (80328989)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords倒産処理 / 破産管財人 / 事業再生 / 裁判制度 / ADR / ガバナンス / 強制性 / 倒産裁判所 / 執行力 / 民事法学 / 裁判所 / 訴訟上の和解 / 裁判手続の強制性 / 法的性質 / ADR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This is a theoretical study aiming to explore the theory of democratic governance of insolvency cases, based on and developing the result of my preceding research on the bankruptcy court’s discretion. The research achievements of this over four-years study have been annually published. The essentials are analyzed that the governance structure in the modern Japanese insolvency law is centered on the case administration by the bankruptcy courts with legal compulsory force. This would be useful for theoretical consideration and practice alike as a foundation of the viewpoint of coordination among the interests of insolvency.