A consideration of the basic theory of a contract made by three or more parties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2015-2017)
Nagoya University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Hiroki  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 教授 (90372523)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords契約 / 多数当事者 / 契約の締結 / 組合 / 債務の牽連性 / 複合契約取引 / 履行障害 / 相殺契約 / 三当事者以上の契約 / 契約の成立態様 / 契約上の債務の牽連性 / 星形契約群 / ネットワーク契約 / 意思表示 / 合意 / 無効 / 取消し / 事実認定 / 約束 / 合同行為 / 双務契約 / 星型契約群 / 法律行為
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The existing contract law is built on a basic model of a contract made by two parties, while three or more persons enter into a deal in practice. Therefore there is almost no basic theory of a contract made by three or more parties. It is consequently not only uncertain how such a contract is treated. But also this is rarely recognized in practice, because there is even no recognition criterion for this. In this research, firstly, it is theoretically clarified how a contract of three or more parties is completed, while relativizing the offer-acceptance-model. Secondly the connection among obligations from such a contract is considered.