Study on Article of the right to suspend performance in the reform of japanese Civil Code
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Kazuhiko  大阪大学, 高等司法研究科, 教授 (50334743)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords不安の抗弁権 / 倒産手続 / 債権法改正
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was suggested that a statement for commencement of bankruptcy proceedings would be prescribed as an example of probability of non-performance by the other party in the draft for the law of obligations. However, the probability becomes unsettled immediately after the bankruptcy proceeding is decided, and it is rather exceptional that the crisis of the creditor’s right to demand performance once again occurs in bankruptcy proceedings. There is the probability only when the performance of the contract is chosen and the property is not enough so that the creditor’s right to demand performance can not be satisfied even if it gains a priority position. Therefore, it is inappropriate to list a statement for commencement of bankruptcy proceedings as a representative example of the probability of non-performance by the other party, which is the central requirement for the right to suspend performance, and the right does not become an obstacle to bankruptcy proceedings.