A Theory of Market Oriented Contract Remedies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kenji  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (50222378)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords契約法 / 契約改訂 / 契約管理 / プロジェクト・マネージメント義務 / 非対称情報 / 公正感 / 敷引特約 / 不完備契約 / 強迫法理 / 再交渉 / 改訂合意の拘束力 / プロジェクトマネジメント義務 / 賃貸住宅市場 / 逆淘汰 / リスク・プレミアム / 取引費用 / スクリーニング / 情報の非対称性 / リスク回避性向 / 強迫 / プロセスとしての契約 / 契約のプロセス化 / 関係的契約 / プロジェクトマネージメント義務 / 敷金
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first article "enforceability of contract modification agreement and its fairness concern" argues some conditions to enforce the modification agreement. It also explores the fairness concern should be taken in to account to understand the breach-perform-descision of the contract parties. The second article "Contract Management" examines the new management techniques where contract plays an important roll as regulating devices of business management. It also compares the "project management duties" referred in a contemporaty japanese case law and "contract management duties" argues by Prof. L. Kaehler. Third article analyses the legal and economic rationality of so-called "shikibiki provisions of leasing contracts" based on the economics of asymmetric information and the theory of incomplete contract.