Catastrophic Risk and Insurance
Project/Area Number |
26380118
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil law
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 保険法 / 巨大リスク / 民事責任 / テロ / 航空法 / 責任保険 / 保険 / 保険業法 / リスク / 不法行為 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research explores the relationship between catastrophic risk, such as earthquakes, nuclear, war, and terrorism, and the insurance that covers these risks. The primary aspects of this research include: (1) a theoretical consideration of the liability of air carriers and aircraft operators from the perspective of risk allocation and insurance; (2) an attempt to establish the basic theory of the relationship among the compensation of the victims, the liability of the tortfeasors, and the insurance; and (3) an analysis of the efficiency of some mandatory rules of insurance law.