The Study of the right one of the co-litigants to intervene in a procedural act of any other co-litigants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionOsaka City University (2015-2016)
Kyushu University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Tsuruta Shigeru  大阪市立大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (90412569)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords必要的共同訴訟 / 牽制権 / 片面的独立当事者参加 / 独立当事者参加 / 訴訟追行権
Outline of Final Research Achievements
If the subject matter of litigation is to be determined for all co-litigants only as a unified matter, procedural acts performed by one of them become valid only in the interests of all of the co-litigants(Article 40(1)Code of Civil Procedure). The purpose of the rule is to give the right to intervene in a procedural act of any other co-litigants, to one of the co-litigants.