The Reception and Convergence of Japanese, German and European Company Laws
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Eiji  大阪市立大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (40275235)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords株式会社法 / 継受 / 収斂 / 比較法制史 / 会社法学 / 法継受 / 会社法 / 事実上の取締役 / 会社法の継受 / 会社法の収斂 / 企業結合 / 民事法学 / 憲法上の財産権 / 親子会社 / 経営判断原則 / 法の継受 / 法の収斂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Japanese Law have been traditionally received the German Stock Corporation Law. But now a days the both countries have lost the interest in the law system of each nation and began to be interested in US-Stock Corporation Law (convergence of German and Japanese Stock Corporation Laws). This research made the merits of German Stock Corporation Law to the Japanese Law clear in Japanese and the merits of Japanese Law to the German Law clear in the German and English. The both books got book reviews from UK, Germany and Japan.
This research also made clear the 300 years developments of German and Japanese Stock Corporation Laws and showed which institute of German Corporate Law the Japanese Law can introduce. The book got the book reviews from UK, Germany and Japan. It is planned that the Chinese Version of this book of German and Japanese historical comparison is planed to be published in 2020 in China.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ドイツと日本の株式会社法の相互関係が、「継受」から「収斂」へと変化することを示す論文集をドイツと日本で出版した。これについては英語、ドイツ語、日本語で多数の書評が書かれた。
ドイツと日本の株式会社法の300年史に関する比較法制史研究を日本語で出版した。これには、英語とドイツ語と日本語で書評が書かれた。この本については、中国語版も出版される予定である。