Basic Theory of the Dynamic Legal Order of Security in the New Globalized Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380126
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Katayama Naoya  慶應義塾大学, 法務研究科(三田), 教授 (00202010)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords担保 / 担保取引 / 財 / 効用 / ベルギー法 / ケベック法 / 法認識論 / 動態理論 / 無体財 / 活用 / 一般的法原則 / 経済的所有権 / 充当 / 担保価値維持義務 / 財産管理 / 例外 / 充填抵当権
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have studied on the conception and legal regimes of property and security in French-speaking countries (France, Belgium and Quebec) from the point of view of dynamic legal epistemology. It follows that we should distribute by order the utilities produced by the diversified goods in modern society. Moreover, the law of Belgium and that of Quebec developed the original security regimes based on Common Law and the UNCITRAL Legislative Guide.