Project/Area Number |
26380130
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil law
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
LEE JIYEON 東洋大学, 法学部, 教授 (10439333)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 生命保険契約 / 契約譲渡 / 被保険利益 / 生命保険買取 / 保険証券 / 生命保険 / 買取 / 生命保険の流動化 / 保険者の同意 / 証券化 / 証券化商品 / 悪意的投資買取 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research analyzed the legal view on the rights and subjects on life insurance contracts, the insurable interest, the possibility of life insurance portfolio transfer. The Research thesis reviews the institution’s feasibility in Japan by taking Japan’s legal and social environment into its consideration. And, This research concludes that Life Settlement institution is not feasible, and it introduces an alternative model and countermeasures.