The abuse of right in the contract law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
OHSAWA AYA  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (30510995)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords民法 / 消費者法 / 脆弱性の濫用 / 不当条項規制 / 強迫 / フランス消費法 / フランス契約法 / フランス法 / 定型約款 / 濫用 / 競争法 / 不招請勧誘 / 権利濫用 / 脆弱性・状況の濫用 / 信義則
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is about the theory of the abuse of right.It focused especially on two topics. Firstly,it is the criterion of "unfair"for the control of unfair contract terms and the enforcement of this control based on the comparison with french law. Secondly, it is the abuse of "the weakness" of the contract party, concretely,the comparison with the theory of the abuse of the weakness in french law.