Research of the Enactment Process in U.S.Bankruptcy Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kato Tetsuo  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (90063809)
Research Collaborator TANAHASHI Yohei
NAKAYAMA Yosimaru
Choi Jeongim
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords米国連邦倒産法 / 破産手続 / 債務者の更生 / 破産免責 / 債務整理 / 賃金生活者 / 会社更生 / 債務者の救済 / 連邦倒産法 / 和議 / アメリカ合衆国 / 連邦倒産手続規則 / DONOVAN報告書 / DIP / 米国連邦倒産手続規則 / 立法過程 / 破産 / 倒産手続 / 1978年連邦倒産法 / 1938年旧連邦破産法 / 民事再生法 / 再生債務者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I tried to analyze and examine the enactment process of the Federal Bankruptcy Act of 1898 by this support of this research fund. I used any congressional reports of U.S.Bankruptcy Law to do my research, and analyzed these materials and books. As a result of my research, I released 'The Beginnings to Reforms of the Bankruptcy Act of 1898 Argued in‘DONOVAN Report’in 1931-As a Part for Research of the Enactment Process in U.S. Bankruptcy Law [1]' Comparative Law(Waseda Univ. Comparative Law Research Institute) Vol. 50 No.3,41-73(2017), and 'The Evolution of ‘Debtors’ Remedy’ concept of the Bankruptcy Act of 1898 Observed in 'MITCHEL Report' of 1932-As a Part for Research of the Enactment Process in U.S. Bankruptcy Law [2]' Comparative Law(Waseda Univ. Comparative Law Research Institute) Vol. 52 No.1,1-37(2018). I probed into the theoritical and practical evolution from 'debtors’ remedy’concept to 'debtors'relief'concept in enactment process of Bankruptcy Law in 1930's.