Junior Liens in Secured Transactions: A Comparative Study between American Law and Japanese Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Aoki Noriyuki  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (30350416)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords譲渡担保 / 後順位 / 実行 / 消除主義 / 引受主義 / ABL / モーゲージ / UCC第9編 / 抵当権 / 私的実行 / 担保競売 / フォークロージャー / 受戻権 / 後順位担保権 / UCC第9編 / 集合動産譲渡担保 / 流動債権譲渡担保 / 非占有担保 / 占有担保 / 担保
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Under Japanese Law, a Junior Lien in a Secured Transaction can be created and perfected, but cannot be foreclosed. Only if the Senior Lienor decides to foreclose the senior lien, the Junior can seize the debtor's claim for surplus, by which the Junior can realize its lien. Japanese Supreme Court points out if the Junior is eligible to foreclose the junior security interest it will harm the Senior because the senior lien is to be extinguished in the foreclosure started by the Junior without any legal dividing procedure, under Japanese Civil Procedure Law. In this research project, I suggest that Japanese Law should accept the idea that the Junior Lien never extinguish the senior lien in the foreclosure, learning from the American law.