A study on current Japanese commodity futures market and its regulation
Project/Area Number |
26380138
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil law
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 商品先物取引法 / 総合取引所 / 商品先物 / デリバティブ規制 / 適合性原則 / 商品先物取引 / 綜合取引所構想 / シンガポール取引所 / 香港証券取引所 / アジアの市場規制 / 綜合取引所 / 東京商品取引所 / デリバティブ / エネルギー市場 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Japan's commodity futures are stagnant in the worldwide futures rise. One of the causes is pointed out to the administrative division of the government in Japan. Through comparing Japan with Hong Kong and Singapore which adopt a unified system, I thought to get some suggestion on the current situation in Japan. Elimination of duplication and implementation of flexible measures with policy intention are merits of the unified system. The willingness and a sense of speed and the attitude that does not hesitate trial and error to refer to the national government agencies and exchanges and traders as a whole to a global financial market will be helpful considering a reform of Japanese system. However, in relation to logistics, administrators familiar with the products handled are also important. Commodity futures are not just financial instruments. In the internationalization of commodity markets,the ICE group and the NASDAQ = OMX group must be watched.