A Study of Legal Theory About Water Trade System: Theory and Practice for Transferable Water Rights.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Atsushi  創価大学, 法学部, 教授 (30267489)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水取引 / 水利権の譲渡 / 水資源管理 / 地下水規制 / 水循環基本法 / 地下水の採取許可 / 井戸設置規制 / 土地所有権 / 財産権の保障 / 水利権 / 水の利用と管理 / 権利の観念化 / 権利譲渡 / 地下水 / 公水
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japan, at present, has a no water trade system. In theory, this system is based on transferable water rights without legal obstacles. However, in Japan, the transferring of water rights is restrained with difficulty, which is defined as follows. A water right is a legal entitlement authorizing water to be used exclusively and continuously for a specified purpose. This means that the right is restricted to transfer for a specific purpose. If a water right could be re-defined as an entitlement to use only a specified volume of water for a non-purpose, then transfer would be possible with no legal barriers. My assessment is to consider a method making water rights transferable with the exclusion of specific purpose from the definition of water rights.