New Development of European Privat Law and Problems of Japanese Civil Code
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Kawasumi yoshikazu  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (80204725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中田 邦博  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (00222414)
若林 三奈  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (00309048)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kraiskos Antonios  京都大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60453982)
TAKASHIMA HIDEHIEO  京都産業大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (70216646)
BABA KEITA  関西大学, 法学部, 教授 (20287931)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヨーロッパ私法 / 契約法 / 不法行為法 / 不当利得法 / 売買法 / 比較法 / EU法 / 損害賠償法 / 民法改正 / 売買契約法 / 民法 / ドイツ / EU / 国際交流 / 共通参照枠 / フランス / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the Development of European Private Law, we proceeded to work in the light of the results of relevant previous studies. Among other things, make the active exchange with foreign researchers, at the same time, we examined and translated the material basic law model of European private law, which will be model for the proposal to the revision of the (law of obligations) of the Civil Code of Japan. We also participated in the study group and the International Conference of Comparative Law. To deepen the international exchange multifaceted, we collected information about the European private law. At that time, we have provided foreign researchers the information of Japanese law in a foreign language. We have published the book “ Perspectives of European Private Law and Modernization of Japanese Civil Code“