Project/Area Number |
26380142
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Civil law
Research Institution | Osaka University of Economics |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平井 裕久 高崎経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (40399019)
Research Collaborator |
TAMBA Yasuhiro
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 会社分割 / 企業集団 / 企業グループ / 持株会社 / 企業価値 / 内部統制 / 企業再編 / 信用力 / デフォルト確率 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we intend to determine what information should be disclosed and what behavior should be regulated by company systems in various settings: in particular, in settings where company value is calculated such as corporate restructuring (e.g., company splits) and holding company formation. Specifically, we look at empirical research on the relationship between company value and stock value using an accounting approach, compare the findings with marketplace pricing using a financial approach, and discuss the supporting rationale for the findings in connection with legal research.