Reconstruction of functions of trademark from view of competition law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380145
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Shiomi Hisao  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 教授 (80304567)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords商標権 / 出所表示機能 / 保護対象 / 権利濫用 / フェアユース / 商標機能論 / 商標権の保護対象 / 損害賠償 / 宣伝広告機能 / 商標権の制限 / 競争法 / 標識法 / 一般条項 / 一般的制限条項 / 商標法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study shows that function of origin in trademark law becomes important in other areas of intellectual property rights such as copyright and patent right; Function of origin is found to be developed into significant factor particularly in internet by law and economics analysis. On the other hand, from competition law perspective, expansion of trade mark right by diluting function of origin is turned out to harm free use of trademarks.
These findings in trademark law are also discovered in similar situations in laws of creation (copyright law, patent law): Fair Use, private use and the liability of intermediary in copyright law, and Enforcement of essential patents, license and the award for damages in patent law. This phenomena demonstrates that trademark doctrines such as consumer protection, abuse of rights, function of origin etc. could be applied to more fields in copyright law and patent law than previous studies have expected.