Project/Area Number |
26380150
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
New fields of law
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
IMAMURA TETSUYA 明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 専任准教授 (70398931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
安藤 和宏 東洋大学, 法学部, 教授 (00548159)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 著作権 / コンテンツ / 大量デジタル化 / 孤児著作物 / アーカイヴ / 拡大集中許諾 / 著作物 / 教育の情報化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, three issues, regarding the use of past content assets, were discussed by means of inquiring survey and investigation of foreign legal system. First, this research dealt with the current situation concerning its relations of right. Second, situation of legal systems in other countries was considered. Third, the research examined possible legal means for smooth and efficient rights clearance system. As a result of the survey and comparative law research, it developed both of legislative theory and interpretation theory to solve the problems. As a specific proposal research, it makes a suggestion of introduction of extended collective licencing system.