Trustee's liability for using information for benefit of himself/herself
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Saigusa Kenji  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (80287929)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords情報 / 忠実義務 / 利得の吐き出し / 物上代位 / 信託
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research concludes, by analyzing the U.S. and U.K. laws, that a tracing, as a proprietary remedy, can be used to disgorge all profits of a trustee if he/she wrongfully used information for himself/herself which he/she knew solely as a trustee, and that because of the nature of information as a public good, treating information as a tangible property, which such a tracing assumes, should be allowed only e.g., when you can recognize specific information to be attributed to the trustee.