The Solution of International Libel Cases on the Internet--Jurisdiction and Governing Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
EIZUMI YOSHINOBU  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (50103601)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords名誉毀損 / インターネット / 国際裁判管轄 / 準拠法 / 統一的解決 / 名誉毀損法制 / ライベルツーリズム / 裁判管轄権 / 不法行為 / ライベル・ツーリズム / 外国判決の承認 / 「公表」 / シングル・パブリケーション / マルチプル・パブリケーション / ユビキタス侵害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Libel Tourism, where plaintiff brings action in England expecting the application of favorable English law, is forum shopping in the Internet age. Plaintiff is making use of a English forum, which gives plaintiff advantages in terms of jurisdictional rules and English substantive law. For the uniform solution of Libel Tourism, the most effective solution is to unify teh rule on jurisdiction and substantive law level.
By adopting a new defamation law England followed American way of Libel resolution.