Study on the regulation of data handling in the administrative sectors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionInstitute of Information Security
Principal Investigator
Yuasa Harumichi  情報セキュリティ大学院大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (60389400)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords個人情報 / オープンデータ / 情報公開 / 地方公共団体 / プライバシー / 公文書 / 官民データ / マイナンバー / 選挙運動 / SNS / クラウド / 電子政府 / 自治体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we examined the handling of data in the administration including (1) introduction of the cloud to the administrative office including municipal cloud, (2) trend of open data, (3) use of social network services etc in the administration, (4) utilization of personal data, and (5) new administrative procedures. We clarify the present status and problems of the existing legal system concerning each item (especially application and limitation of document management / conservation law, information disclosure law, personal information protection law). We conducted international comparative studies such as whether it is appropriate to regulate the handling of data so as to make efforts in each country and trends in legislation.