Reform of Trust-system to Use Trusts in a Mature Society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
SATO Tsutomu  南山大学, 法学部, 教授 (50513587)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords信託法 / 金融商品取引法 / 高齢化社会 / 福祉型信託 / 情報の開示制度 / 信託規制法 / 信託 / 開示制度 / 信託受益権の性質 / 受託者の裁量権 / インフラ・ファンド / 民事信託 / 信託の受益権 / 指図権者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through an exploration of the arguments in the U.S., the U.K. and Japan in regards to (i)Duty and power of person authorized to give directions and trustee, (ii)trustee's discretion and qualification for attachment of beneficiary, which is the important function of trust in aging society, and (iii)disclosure of information of trust funds, the author studies in what way the trust-system is using in regards to that issues concerning "restoration of the Tohoku region", "rehabilitation of aging infrastructure", and "aging society".