A Comparative Study on the Consumer Protection Legislations in Mondern SOciety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
KAWAWA NORIKO  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (70295731)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金子 宏直  東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 准教授 (00293077)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Kenichi
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords消費者法 / 契約法 / 債権法 / EU法 / 広告規制 / デジタル・コンテンツ / インターネット法 / 英米法 / 約款 / 情報財取引 / 米国法 / 不実表示 / 情報提供義務 / 広告 / 誤認惹起 / 虚偽 / コモンロー / 契約 / 情報 / 消費者 / 権利 / 取引 / 情報社会 / 規制緩和 / ソフトウェア取引 / ライセンス契約 / 契約の成立 / 品質保証 / 信義則 / 民法(債権関係)改正
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In modern society where products, services and terms of transactions become diversified and complicated, there is a disparity between consumers and business in terms of information and bargaining power. As a result, it may be difficult for consumers to make informed and voluntary decisions. It is important to establish a legal framework to protect consumers from unfair trade practices or dangerous products and promote and respect consumers' rights in order for consumers to make informed and voluntary decisions.