Reexaminig the Myth of "Land Revolution War" in Modern China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Anami Yusuke  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (50365003)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 真  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (20316681)
Research Collaborator CHEN YAOHUANG  台湾中央研究院, 近代史研究所, 研究員
IWATANI NOBU  北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (80779562)
SUI YI  筑波大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords中国政治史 / 中国革命 / 中国内戦 / 社会秩序の変革 / 動員 / 農民 / 軍隊 / 中国社会史 / 中国共産党 / 中国国民党 / 地域社会 / 社会変革 / 国際連携 / 国際情報交換(米国、中国、台湾) / 江西 / 福建
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focused on reexamining the established theory regarding the Chinese revolution which emphasizes the link between land reform and the military victory of the Chinese Communist Party. During the past three years, we conducted archival research in Taiwan, the United States、and the United Kingdom. Through that process we were able to find multiple new cases where the armed forces lead by the CCP had little if none linkage with land reform. In these cases, The communist forces were mainly composed of mercenaries,local militia, members of secret societies, and bandits. Peasants who were mobilized through land reform, were mainly used for logistical support, but rarely composed the bulk of combat units.