| Project/Area Number |
26380162
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Maeda Yukio 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (30347257)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HIRANO Hiroshi 学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (90222249)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 世論調査 / 首相 / 内閣支持 / マスメディア / 政治報道 / テキスト分析 / 世論 / 投票行動 / 首相イメージ / 選挙調査 / 内容分析 / 総理大臣 / 自由回答 / 政治意識 / テキストデータ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Maintaining high approval rating is indispensable for the Prime Minister to stay in power. This study examines the images of prime minister in the public mind. In particular, I analyze how these images influence his approval rating, and how these evaluations lead to individual voting decision on the Election Day using the large scale election survey data (JES-IV). Special effort is made to classifying the answers to the open-ended question on like/dislike about the prime minister. Those classifications, in turn, are used to test the hypothesis regarding how the image of the prime minister affects voters' approval.