Democratization, Postrevivalist Islamism, and Path Dependence in the Islamic Republic of Iran
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380163
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Matsunaga Yasuyuki  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (20328678)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords権威主義体制 / 競合的選挙 / 民主化 / イラン / イスラーム革命 / イデオロギー / ホメイニズム / 体制の持続 / 改革運動 / 新制度論 / ホメイニー / 党派政治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Drawing on a variety of Persian-language primary data and field research, I examined the origins, and implications for democratization, of a particular brand of competitive authoritarianism that has emerged in the Islamic Republic of Iran since the early 1990s. I published the main findings of the research as a book chapter titled “Institutional oppression and the electorate: competitive elections as a result of transgressive contentious politics” in 2016.