Project/Area Number |
26380164
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Tohoku University (2015-2016) Kanazawa University (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 資本主義の多様性 / コーポレート・ガバナンス / 政策過程 / 制度変化 / 企業統治 / 連立政権 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on the corporate governance policy changes related to the Japanese production regime, which is classified as the coordinated market economy in the varieties of capitalism literature, through the political analysis and the policy study. In Japan, the Commercial Law and the Corporate Law associated with the corporate governance has transformed since the 1990s. These policies had been grounded in the coordinated market economy model. Recently, however, they have changed to ones according to the liberal market economy model. This study describes and explains the policy development from the critical juncture in the early 1990s, when the political structures had been opened, to the policy reforms in the 2010s. Existing policy norms and networks had been eroded in the early 1990s, and then new policy ideas and actors have influenced policy processes. As a result, the policies changed.