Can Democracy Solve Poverty and Inequality?: Comparative Study of Indian States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakamizo Kazuya  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (90596793)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsインド / 貧困 / 格差 / 民主主義 / 牝牛保護運動 / 暴力 / 選挙 / グローバル化 / 左翼 / 社会運動 / 宗教対立
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The agenda of this study is to examine the role of democracy for solving the deepening poverty and widening inequality in current world. For this purpose, I choose 5 Indian states for conducting field works including election studies. According to my survey, poverty and inequality were two of the major issues which realized the change of governments at central level in 2014 and election of incumbent at Bihar state level. It is now necessary to explore the relationship between the poverty, inequality and the oppression against minorities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
市場の拡大と資本の自由な移動を柱とするグローバル化の時代において、貧困・格差の拡大に対し解決策を打ち出せない現実がある。このなかで人々に希望を与えてきたのが、民主主義であった。インドは、カースト制に代表される社会的格差、膨大な貧困層の存在に伴う経済的格差を深刻な問題として歴史的に抱えてきたと同時に、独立後ほぼ民主制を維持してきた稀有な存在である。グローバル化が深く進行するインドにおいて、70年に及ぶ民主主義の実践を検証することは、民主主義が貧困と格差の解消へ果たす役割を考える上で有意義であると考えられる。