Comparative Research on "Semi-Parliamentary System" of Germany and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yasui Hiroki  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (60396695)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords議院内閣制 / 分割政府 / 立法過程 / 政策立案 / 政党政治 / 日本 / ドイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
1. Some constitutional settings gives a strong position to the German Federal Chancellor. Meanwhile, his or her position depends on the confidence of ruling parties in the Federal Diet. So it is important for the Chancellor to keep good relationship with smaller ruling parties.
2. The Chancellor does not need a vote of confidence from the Federal Council that is one of the bicameral legislative body. So the governing system of Germany can be evaluated as the semi-parliamentary cabinet system. When the ruling parties fail to keep the majority of the Federal Council, the legislative process is influenced by negotiations between the ruling parties and opposition parties.
3. The FDP had a longest record of government participation in Germany. After 1990, however, the FDP lost its value as the leader of a prudent foreign policy. The FDP began to take populist strategies, which gave it temporary popularity but broke its reputation as a party of good governing ability.