Transformation of Voting Behaviour by short-term and long-term changes in the United Kingdom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NARIHIRO Takashi  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (90335571)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsイギリス / ヨーロッパ / 選挙政治 / レフェレンダム / 欧州統合 / イギリス政治 / 選挙 / 民主化 / 政党政治 / EU / Brexit / スコットランド / 自由民主党 / SNP / ヨーロッパ政治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research project is to analyze voting behaviours observed in recent elections and referendum couducted in the United Kingdom themselves and contextualize them in the medium and longer term history of elections in the United Kingdom and in the transformation of the political society of the United Kingdom. It was made clear that the importance of the effects of cultural `left-right(authoritarianism and nationalism)' policy axis , which has drawn the rise of many populist/radical right parties in other european countries recent years, has accentuated the importance beyond the traditional economic `left-right'(or spend and tax) policy axis also in the United Kingdom. British voters do think there is some crisscross between what two major parties(Conservative and Labour) prioritize and what voters have high level of interest and voters have no faith in problem-solving capacities of the two parties.