Project/Area Number |
26380171
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
KIM JONGOUCK 香川大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70458933)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 市民参加 / 行政組織 / 地域コミュニティ協議会 / 自治体職員 / 参加型予算制度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to clarify institutional requirements of the successful citizen participation by analyzing local government of Japan and Korea. Firstly, this study analyzed an ambivalent attitude of local officials toward to citizen participation focusing on the instrumental rationality of bureaucracy. According to the results, local officials who evaluated highly benefits related to the citizen participation have a positive attitude toward citizen participation. Secondly, in the analysis for the community (district) meeting, it became clear that the collaborative attitudes of the member and the evaluations for the meeting have a correlation for the performances of community meeting.