National Identity and its effects on Migration Policies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380172
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Katsuhiko Kajiwara  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (10378515)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsナショナリズム / 国民国家 / 移民 / 難民 / 捕虜 / 国民意識 / 移民・外国人問題 / 人の移動 / 少数民族問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Firstly I have conducted archival research at the National Diet Library in Tokyo and have read documents I have collected. Secondly, I have collected research materials abroad including Austrian National Library, Austrian State Archive, the Library at University of Vienna, and so on. During my stay in London on sabbatical (from June 2015 to March 2016), I have visited British Library and the National Archives. Thirdly I have published some papers and given presentation at academic conferences. On imperial and interwar periods, I have continued my research on Austrian national identity, and further I have worked on the topic of POWs and civil interned during World War I from the standpoint of “military migration”. On current situation, I have focused on Immigrant policy especially since 2000. Fourthly I have obtained the insight into international comparative studies on this topic.