| Project/Area Number |
26380175
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
EGAMI Takayoshi 早稲田大学, 大学院公共経営研究科, 教授 (10117567)
YAMAZAKI Mikne 北海道大学, 大学院公共政策学教育部, 教授 (30295373)
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 沖縄振興体制 / 沖縄振興一括交付金 / 沖縄振興特別推進交付金 / PDCAマネジメントサイクル / 成果指標 / 沖縄振興計画 / 沖縄振興予算 / PDCA検証シート / 沖縄振興等別推進交付金 / 補助要項 / PDCA / 特別調整費 / ソフト事業 / 自治体議会 / 補助金適正化法 / 補助要綱 / 在沖米軍基地 / 辺野古新基地建設 / スコットランド予算 / スコットランド政治 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
What kind of influence does the Okinawa Development Promotion Block Grant have on processes of Okinawan politics and public administration? We have discovered that this grant system does not have positive impacts on “management by objectives” for assembly members and top public officials within the prefectural government and its municipalities. As regards, negative impacts of the grant system on Okinawan autonomy, we have found that the central government uses the grant system to leverage political control within local governments. As a result of this influence, the Okinawa Development Promotion Block Grant has very little impact on improving the actual ethical management of local governments, but, instead, serves a way to legitimize the Central government’s compensation politics that seeks either to maintain the existing military base structure or, in the case of Henoko, to expand it.