Analysis of Public Opinion and Ideology on Welfare States and Neo-liberalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Horie Takashi  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (70347392)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords新自由主義 / 福祉国家 / 世論 / イデオロギー / 世論調査 / 社会政策 / 右傾化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By examining opinion poll data, this study analyzed the public opinions on welfare states and on neo-liberalism. The findings are as follows: Support for welfare states and social security systems are still robust, even more than before under the severe economic conditions. Policies related to neo-liberalism such as deregulation and privatization of public services are not so popular. People do not care much about them. They do not seem to think that these policies have some important meanings to their daily lives. This study also has examined the political functions that opinion polls have. In that regard, I have highlighted the two aspects of opinion poll as ‘agenda setter’ and ‘agenda taker’.