Research on the direct/indirect democracy reforms at the Public Establishments of Intercommunal Cooperation in France
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
NAKATA Shinji  愛知県立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60363909)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自治体間協力型広域行政組織 / フランス / リール / レンヌ / 開発評議会 / 自治体広域連合 / コミューン間協力型広域行 政組織 / レンヌ市 / レンヌ・メトロポール / コミューン間協力型広域行政組織 / 2014年のメトロポール改革 / 2014年のMAPAM法 / リール・ヨーロッパ・メトロポール / リール市 / コミューン間協力型広域行政組織(EPCI) / メトロポール改革(2014年) / 自治体間協力 / 広域行政組織 / 市民参加 / フランス共和国 / アミアン市
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In France, broadening of communes (the basic municipality in France) has been done in the institutional framework of “intercommunality” called “Etablissement Public de Cooperation Intercommunale a fiscalite propre” (EPCI) rather than a merger of communes. Indeed, since the 1960s, EPCI with tax autonomy has expanded its number and influence, but the lack of democratic control by residents has been pointed out about their managements.
In this research, I will grasp the response to this problem in France as "the (direct / indirect) democratic reform of EPCI", we particularly considered the following two attempts: (1) Reform of the election system of the community council of intercommunality; (2) participatory democratic organization called “conseil de developpement”. Especially for the attempt of (2), we revealed the actual situation through field survey in the metropolis (metropole) of Lille and Rennes.