Study of "the Double Administration" in the Local Autonomy System of the Fusion type
Project/Area Number |
26380179
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Shimonoseki City University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
平岡 和久 立命館大学, 政策科学部, 教授 (70259654)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 二重行政 / 自治体間連携 / 垂直連携 / 府県機能 / 融合型地方自治 / 政令市 / 良い二重行政 / 悪い二重行政 / 地方自治制度 / 融合型 / 政令指定都市 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study questions the negative categorization of “double administration” under the fusion model of local autonomy systems by analyzing several cases of “positive double administration” between ordinance-designated cities and prefectural governments and cities and prefectural governments which show how these two levels of government can work together, supplementing each other’s services and functions, and thereby enhancing local autonomies. This is a departure from the predominant “centralization/competitive self-administration” model within autonomy systems. It suggests that expanding a “decentralization/cooperative self-administration” model which incorporates various possible approaches to local autonomy cooperation is one necessary approach for the advancement and promotion of local autonomies.