Political, Executive, and Economic Elites in Postcommunist Russia and Ukraine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ogushi Atsushi  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 准教授 (20431348)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsエリート / ロシア / ウクライナ / 官僚 / 政治体制 / 国際交流 / 国際研究者交流 / ウクライナ危機
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Because this project was unexpectedly affected by the Ukrainian Crisis, the field work plan had to be changed. Nevertheless, nine articles (including chapters) have been published and four presentations were held with support of this project.
Accumulating the date on political and executive elites in Russia and Ukraine, I have analyzed the changing nature of Russian regional political machines, the mixture of patrimonial and technocratic characteristics of Russian executive elites, as well as the changing coalition of the Ukrainian regional elites in its Eastern parts.