Comparing Madisonian Reforms in the British and Japanese Parliamentary Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380185
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionSeikei University
Principal Investigator
Takayasu Kensuke  成蹊大学, 法学部, 教授 (90399783)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords議院内閣制 / 政党政治 / 政権党 / マディソン主義 / 権力分立 / 権力融合 / 政治不信 / 日本政治 / 英国政治 / 権力分立制 / 首相 / 二院制 / 政府内政策決定 / 執政府中枢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Parliamentary systems create strong political power, by giving both parliamentary and executive power to certain political party(ies). The justification for creating such strong power is the assumption that political elites, who exercise the power, receive trust by the people. Thus, parties, parliament = lower house, and the executive were where observers focused when studying parliamentary systems. However, recently other institutions were attracting attention in both Japan and the UK. They included the upper houses, the devolved bodies (such as the Scottish parliament), and the judiciaries. This research was conducted with a focus on the relationships between the parliamentary systems with such institutions in both countries. This research argued that these institutions were there to control the political power created by the parliamentary system, and that the fundamental idea behind them was distrust against power. Madisonian systems / reforms were the key concept for this project.