The Researgence of Political Clientelism in Southern Europe: Comparative and Post-institutionalist Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
ITO Takeshi  専修大学, 法学部, 教授 (70302784)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsクライエンテリズム / 選挙 / 政党政治 / 新制度論 / レント / 政治腐敗 / 利益誘導 / 南欧 / イタリア / スペイン / ギリシア / ポルトガル / 分権化 / アカウンタビリティー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project explores the recent resurgence of political clientelism in Southern Europe from a comparative and theoretical perspective. It covers the recent development of party-citizen linkages in Italy, Spain, Portugal, and Greece. The aim of this study is to analyze the paradox of the deepening of clientelism under fully-developed democracies and fiscal consolidation due to the economic crisis.