Intelligence Activity of the Embassy in Japan and its Influence to the U.S. Decision Making
Project/Area Number |
26380187
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 在京米大使館 / インテリジェンス / 事前協議 / 刑事裁判権 / 沖縄返還 / 奄美返還 / ジラード事件 / 奄美諸島 / 領土返還 / 日米密約 / 国務省 / 密約 / 事前協議制度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study, initially, in analyzing the impact of intelligence activities of the U.S. Embassy in Tokyo and American foreign policy decisions, had been conceived. Since the historical collections of the Tokyo Embassy were actually researched, intelligence activities and collecting information from the Foreign Affairs Ministry officials, or gathering information from other diplomatic missions in Tokyo was in center of the Tokyo Embassy intelligence activities. Therefore, some cases were studied for activities of Tokyo Embassy, including the prior consultation system based on the Japan-U.S. Security Treaty, administrative rights of the criminal jurisdiction, secret agreement in administration transfer of Okinawa, Amami reversion, and Girard case.