War of Information on the Siberian internment returnees between USA and USSR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KATO Tetsuro  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (30115547)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシベリア抑留 / 帰還者米軍尋問 / 米陸軍プロジェクトスティッチ / 米空軍プロジェクトリンガー / インテリジェンス / GHQG2歴史課 / GHQG2地理課 / ラストボロフ事件 / 米軍舞鶴尋問 / プロジェクト・スティッチ / プロジェクト・リンガー / 731部隊 / ハバロフスク裁判 / 占領 / 米軍CIC / G2歴史課 / G2地理課 / 情報戦 / GHQ / 米国国立公文書館NARA / Project Stitch / Project Wringer / 抑留帰還者 / GHQ地理課 / GHQ・G2 / ウィロビー将軍 / 米国国立公文書館 / ゾルゲ事件 / 田口右源太 / 山名正実 / 伊藤雅夫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The result of this research was published in my book "Postwar history of 'The Devil's Gluttony': Unit 731 and Hideo Futagi's 'Political Jeep'" (Kadensha, 2017). Chapter 2 "Siberian internment and the information warfare between USA and USSR" was set up in Part 3 of the same volume, "Restoration of the 731 unit and Hideo Futaki", "Forced labor to 2.4 million Germans, 500,000Hungarian and 600,000 Japanese" , "Brainwashing education and democratic movement ", " Interrogation military returnees by GHQ : Interview with the Army's Project Stitch and Air Force Project Wringer "" 352 Soviet Spies found in Army Project Stitch" "'Human GPS' by Air Force Project Wringer ", and others (pp.269-284).