The German Energiewende and the Energy Transition Politics in Japan: A Case Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Tsubogo Minoru  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授 (20118061)
Research Collaborator HAYASHI Kazutaka
ITO Hisao
MIYAZAKI Toru
KOBAYASHI Kouji
MIURA Kazuhiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords再生可能エネルギー / 市民社会 / エネルギー政策 / 自治体 / 脱原発 / 政権政策 / 協同組合 / ドイツ / 比較政治 / 環境団体 / ソーシャル・キャピタル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The German model of energy transition rests on two pillars: On the one hand, federal government policies advance the discontinuation of nuclear power and promote the usage of renewable energies. On the other hand, civic engagement groups and local self-governing bodies are taking the initiative in the development of small-scale and local energy supply systems. The German energy transition continues to proceed successfully. In Japan, in contrast, there are no clearly articulated government policies to promote energy transition. Yet efforts to establish citizen-funded local clean energy providers and municipalities’ initiatives to create decentralized energy supply systems appear to gain traction nationwide. Consensus building and the cooperation of a broad range of actors are of critical importance for the development of new energy supply systems. Institutional changes will be unavoidable in order to establish renewable energies as a major source of energy in Japan.