Political Economic Transition and Output Loss: Panel Data Analysis.
Project/Area Number |
26380191
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | International University of Japan |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Sota 国際大学, GLOCOM, 教授(移行) (50449419)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 比較政治経済学 / 資本主義の多様性 / 制度転換 / 制度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research theoretically and empirically examines why an extensive reform of a political-economic system, including a reform toward a more efficient system, invites a temporal, and often substantial loss of economic output. The research formally shows conditions under which even a reform toward more efficient system invites an output loss. The theoretical model was empirically verified by cross industry analysis of Japanese reform experience during 1990-2005 and cross national analysis. Most of the past research on this topic examined why capitalist transitions of post-communist states invited disastrous results. This research shows transitions between different varieties of capitalism, neoliberal reform initiatives as a typical example, might invite similar results.