The Implementation Porocess of the Health Reform in the United States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Yamagishi Takakazu  南山大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (00454405)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアメリカ / オバマケア / 医療保険 / 医師会 / 医療政策 / オバマ / トランプ / 歴史的制度論 / 医療保険政策 / アメリカ合衆国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was a critical moment for the American health policy that the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (the Obama reform) was passed in Congress in March 2010. It aimed at introducing universal health insurance to the United States and it was called, "once-in-a-in-century." But it did not stop political struggle.n This study focused on the implementation process of the Obama reform and tried to demonstrate how the political struggle took place. More concretely, what stake interest groups, such as medical associations, labor unions, and business groups, had in the policy implementation and how they changed their policy preferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オバマ改革の執行過程を研究する中で、新しい政策がどのような制度的・政治的変化を生み出すのかという〈経路依存性〉(Prierson, Politics in Time, 2004など)に焦点を当てた。これは、大きな政策変化が起こると、多くの関係者は新たな政策によって作られたルールに従って行動し、さらにプログラムの受益者は既得権を守る政治行動をする、その結果、新しい政策は一定の安定した環境の中で存続されるという現象のことをいう。本研究はこのような歴史的制度論と呼ばれる理論的枠組みの発展に貢献できたと考える。また日本でも医療制度改革が進む中で、他国の改革について学ぶことは有意義であると考えられる。