Project/Area Number |
26380193
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 多層ガヴァナンス / ナショナリズム政党 / スコットランド / ウェールズ / EU国民投票 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The main focus of this research is the adaptation of stateless nationalist and regionalist parties (SNRPs) in the context of multi-level governance. The research looks at the case of Scottish National Party and Plaid Cymru. It shows that, firstly, SNRPs are evolving from a party of protest to a party of government, secondly, the meaning of their ultimate goal (independence or self-government) are changing, and finally, in order to fight resurgent SNRPs, statewide parties are undergoing intra-party decentralisation as well as advocating more devolution to the regions.