Analysis of the Governance Network for Nuclear Policy in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380194
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Kazama Norio  同志社大学, 政策学部, 教授 (50257961)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsガバナンス / ネットワーク / 原子力政策 / メタガバナンス / 原子力ムラ / ガバナンスネットワーク / 政策コミュニティ / ダイバーシティ / イノベーション / 福島第一原子力発電所事故 / 福島第一原子力発電所 / 東日本大震災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of this research is to analyze Japanese nuclear policy by utilizing the framework of governance network approach. Nuclear policies have been created with interaction among public and private actors in the nuclear governance network (Nuclear Policy Community). This research reveals that over-institutionalization and the absence of meta-governors caused the failures of nuclear governance network.
With analyzing the dynamics of nuclear governance networks, this project affords some important prospects of nuclear policies in Japan.