Max Weber and Otto Kirchheimer on Distrust of Party Politics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Masahiro  立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (50453973)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマックス・ウェーバー / カール・シュミット / オットー・キルヒハイマー / レジティマシー / ポピュリズム / 包括政党 / 政党 / 政党不信 / ゲオルク・ジンメル / 丸山眞男 / 合法性と正当性 / 反動 / 社交 / ワイマール / ウェーバー / シュミット / キルヒハイマー / 亡命知識人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I considered distrust toward political parties and party politics through the examination of three German political thinkers (Max Weber, Carl Schmitt and Otto Kirchheimer).
The result can be summarized in four following. 1. Modern political theory tends to negatively evaluate opposing parties. Populism is closely related to distrust of political party politics. 3. Opposed to Carl Schmitt, Weber's theory of “legitimacy” can be re-evaluated as a theory of political order that is based on several opposing parties. 4. Kirchheimer’s thesis of “catch-all party” is based on the Nazi report of the Frankfurt school.