Project/Area Number |
26380197
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Politics
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | アメリカ議会 / 熟議 / 移民法 / 市民社会 / 分極化 / 民主主義 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Deliberative democracy is often cited as an ideal but difficult form of reaching consensus in democracies. This study focused on the U.S. Senate, which has been regarded as a deliberative body as opposed to the majority rule of the U.S. House, and analyzed the process of decision making taking up the divisive issue of immigration control. The analysis included the civil society actors which are based in the multicultural communities, especially as the political process often faced the deadlock during the divisive presidential elections. By expanding the sphere of analysis to civil society actors, the study found the basis for possible collaboration among the politicians, civil society actors, and the residents in constructing the deliberation on the immigration reform issue. This finding will lead to a further study including the local polities, which are required to meet the daily problem of immigration among the actors to be interviewed.