A Study on Presidential Leadership in Semi-Presidentialism: A Taiwan Case
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26380200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKyoto Women's University (2015-2017)
Tenri University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Mitsutoyo  京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (00335415)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords台湾 / 半大統領制 / リーダーシップ / 党団協商 / 選挙制度 / 政党組織 / 政党規律 / 統合政府 / 分割政府 / 国民党 / 民進党 / 議会制度 / 党団 / 党団協商制度 / 会派協議制度 / 議長 / 立法院長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This Study examines the presidential leadership in Taiwan's semi-presidintialism. The presidential leadership is partly a function of his partisan power, because the constitution gives limited legislative power to the president. Although the new electoral system for legislative elections, single-member districts and proportional representation, was introduced in 2008, the importance to win the personal vote in the legislative elections still weakens party discipline. The president is not necessarily able to assume a strong leadership, even if he enjoys a unified government and is also the head of the ruling party as a result of the party reform. Also, the party caucuses’ negotiation, as a legislative institution, has led to enhance the influence of the Speaker of Legislative Yuan in the policymaking processes, which forms a cause of constraining the presidential leadership.